Rated on Trustpilot
Customise your jewellery
Request your catalogue today
Presentation and Gift Wrap

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Eternal Collection Ltd. 

Eternal Collection collects your personal information when you shop with us as indeed do other online retailers.  We need to in order to fulfil your order, send it to the correct address, let you know your order is on its way to you and to send future offers to you.

The information we gather and store about you is your name, billing address, delivery address, contact details, email address and of course the items you purchase.

Eternal Collection is a company incorporated in England, we are a data controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (the ICO).  If you have a query about the information we hold please free to get in touch:

Contact Us
The Data Protection Officer
Eternal Collection Ltd
Eternal House
Wades Bridge Road
Old Bridge of Tilt
PITLOCHRY
Perthshire
PH18 5TZ
UK

Also you can give us a call on 03453 707071 (Monday to Friday, 9am-6pm) or email privacy@eternalcollection.co.uk

General information we gather on our website are traffic patterns showing the number of 'visits' and the areas of the site being visited.  Please see the Use of Cookies Section at the bottom of this page for more details.

The information we hold will be accurate and up-to-date and we will operate to protect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you registered on the site, completed an order form, catalogue request form or newsletter subscription. 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us.

Use of personal data
We collect and hold data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a business.  These legitimate interests are set out below:

Processing your orders and dealing with your enquiries
Direct marketing
Understanding our customers' wishes and shopping preferences
Continually improving our service and products for our customers
Analysis for planning of business activities for Eternal Collection Ltd

Due to our extended customer loyalty and our wish to provide our customers with appropriate products and services we retain our customer data for 10 years after the last purchase date.

Sharing your data with others
1.  With credit card clearing agencies (Lloyds Cardnet in the UK), fraud detection and prevention agencies that we use to process the orders you place.  We only provide the data needed to perform these functions.

2.  We do not pass credit or debit card details on to any third party.

3.  If our business assets are ever sold.

4.  Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf - we use a web development company (Visualsoft Ltd) and a mailing house (Johnston Mailing Ltd).

5.  From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to trusted retail partners that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications e.g. when you registered, when you completed your order form or catalogue request form, or entered a competition or prize draw.

We work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers.  The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods and home interiors categories.  They share information on what their customers buy.  Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to understand consumers' wider buying patterns.  From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose.

Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA.  The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission.

Disclosures
We will only disclose data when obliged to by law, or the disclosure is 'necessary' for the purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

It is Eternal Collection's policy that any information we hold on you is private and confidential.  Therefore, we ensure that the personal information you provide to us is stored securely and can only be accessed by designated staff.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Eternal Collection Ltd., Eternal House, Wades Bridge Road, Old Bridge of Tilt, Pitlochry, PH18 5TZ.

Internet-based transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Changes
We may make changes to this Policy from time to time.  If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page.  If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal information then we will use our best endeavours to contact by e-mail to see your consent to the use.

Your acceptance of this Policy
By using our site you consent to the collection and use of this information by Eternal Collection Ltd., in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Amendments
Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in May 2018.

Use of cookies
In order to give you the most relevant experience on our website and to allow it to function correctly we use 'cookies'. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer that perform many useful tasks, such as:

allowing us to keep track of what is in your basket
allowing you to carry out transactions
allowing you to access information about your account
remembering you when you return to our website. 

Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.  

It is possible to opt out of cookies by disabling them via your internet browser's cookie settings, but this may result in some parts of our website not functioning properly. 

If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By using our website you are confirming that you consent to our use of cookies on your computer in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Top